Chemical Name :
Product Identification :
|Synonym||:||2-Ethylhexyl 4- methoxycinnamate|
Structural Formula :
|Appearance||:||Colourlaess to pale yellow viscous liquid|
|Assay (Gc)||:||98.0% min.|
|Refractive Index||:||1.542-1.548 @ 25o C|
|Acid Value||:||1.0 max. mg.K0H/g|
|UV absorbance, 1cm||:||850 min.|
|A1% 1cm at 310nm|
|Solubility||:||Soluble in Ethanol, Mineral Oil, Silicon Oil, Vegetable Oil, Insoluble in water, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol.|
|Stability||:||Minimum storage time two year in the originally sealed containers.|
|Storage||:||Store in tight containers protected from light.|
Recommeded Use Levels :
Follow local regulatory norms.
|Sun care application||:||2-10% (US 2 to 7.5%)|
|Daily Protection cosmetics||:||2-6% (along with other UV-A filters)|
Sales Pack :
25/50/200kgs HMHDPE drums
Octyl Methoxycinnamate (OMC) is one of the safest and most widely used UV B filters. OMC can easily be dispersed into oil phase of an emulsion. It is compatible with most cosmetic materials and can be emulsified either hot or cold. depending upon the emulsifier. It offers absorption of UV B radiation from 290 to 320 nm.
OMC is ideal for use in sun care and skin care products for daily protection. OMC is an exceptional addition to protective hair‐care and lip‐care products.
The information is based on available knowledge and experience. It does not guarantee any qualities or properties. Any relevant patent rights and existing legislation and regulations must be observed. This information is believed to be reliable, but it is not to be construed as warranty, and no patent liability can